Skip to Content
0

Date / Time Hierarcy in Discovery using Live Connection - Lumira Discovery

Apr 09 at 04:09 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I hope you are doing well.

I need to combine two BEx queries based on 0Calday. I am trying to derive common key from two queries based on 0Calday. I have used Import connection for both BEx queries and derived Date / Time Hierarchy and based on day I have linked datasets.

I am trying the above same using Live connection to derive Date / Time Hierarchy on 0Calday but I don't see any option. Is this a limitation or is there any way we can drive Date / Time Hierarch on Live connection in Lumira Discovery

with Regards

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Apr 10 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi

I think for BW live connection linking the data set combinations have limitations. Atleast couple of weeks before i have tried this option for one our customers to link the data sets using BW live connection option.

Import worked fine for me, you get more details on this topic in the below link

http://visualbi.com/blogs/sap-lumira-discovery/combine-multiple-data-sources-sap-lumira-discovery/

Br,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Venkata

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmikanth

Thank you for your time to reply for my question.

Yes, Import is working but looking on Live data.

Regards

Venkat

0
Ayman Salem Apr 17 at 01:50 PM
0

in BW live connection, the hierachies are not visible in the dataset view

but by BW import connection, hierachies are displayed to acquired level.

take a look to the openSAP Course Getting Started with SAP Lumira .. Week 2 - Unit 1 (Course still running till Thursday, April 12)


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ayman

Thank you for your message.

Yes hierarchies are not displayed in Live connection but there is any way where we can drive custom Hierarchy based on Live connection?

Regards

Venkat

0