Skip to Content
0

ADT BOPF Editor

Apr 09 at 01:39 PM

57

avatar image

Dear BOPF ADT Plugin Developers,

ADT supports the Dark Theme, however in the BOPF Editor the proper styling is missing at several places, thus hard to read and work with.

Could you please adjust ?

Eclipse Version:

Eclipse Java EE IDE for Web Developers. Version: Oxygen.3 Release (4.7.3) Build id: 20180308-1800

ADT Plugin installed (latest):

com.sap.adt.core.devedition.feature.group=2.89.1 com.sap.adt.pitools.tlf.devedition.feature.group=1.82.1 com.sap.adt.tools.bopf.devedition.feature.group=1.66.1 com.sap.adt.tools.hana.devedition.feature.group=2.89.1 com.sap.adt.wda.core.devedition.feature.group=1.82.1

Thank you very much!

Attila

adt-bopf1.png (18.3 kB)
adt-bopf2.png (11.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Inotai Apr 10 at 12:10 PM
0

SAP confirmed last September "yes the support for the dark theme in ADT is quite basic at the moment. There’s still a lot of stuff to do.".

See details here: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/29/eclipse-oxygen.1-available/

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guus Werinussa Apr 10 at 11:09 AM
0

I presume you use the 'Darkest Dark theme'?

Best chance to address your question to the ones responsible for making it: https://marketplace.eclipse.org/content/darkest-dark-theme-devstyle

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Guus,

I am using the built in eclipse theme supported by SAP officialy for a while.

Pereferences-General-Appearence-Theme: Dark.

Other components of the ADT are highligted properly, like ABAP, CDS etc., except some parts of the BOPF Editor/Component.

Kind Regards

Attila

0
Matthias Becker
Apr 11 at 09:36 AM
0

Which Eclipse Version do you use? Neon or Oxygen?

Are us using the original Dark Theme that comes with Eclipse or do you use the "Darkest Dark.."

Pls. note that the "Darkest Dark"-Theme is from a 3rd party company and is not an official Eclipse Theme nor is source code for it available.
So we cannot support also this "inofficial" Theme.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Matthias,

Eclipse Java EE IDE for Web Developers. Version: Oxygen.3 Release (4.7.3) Build id: 20180308-1800

ADT Plugin installed (latest):

com.sap.adt.core.devedition.feature.group=2.89.1

com.sap.adt.pitools.tlf.devedition.feature.group=1.82.1

com.sap.adt.tools.bopf.devedition.feature.group=1.66.1

com.sap.adt.tools.hana.devedition.feature.group=2.89.1

com.sap.adt.wda.core.devedition.feature.group=1.82.1

Thank you very much!

Attila

0

And this is on windows?

I just tested on my mac. There I don't see the artefacts on links (like "Persistent Structure") and in the table viewer as in your screenshot.

0