Skip to Content
0

Batch classification General data is not appearing in MSC3N

Apr 09 at 11:12 AM

59

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

Need your guidance.

Working on Batch management scenario with FIFO concept in S/4 HANA 1709.

Completed all basic config steps like Batch activation at Material level, strategy type,

Created Class, Assigned std characteristics : LOBM_LWEDT, created sort rule.

COB1, Mbc11 for Strategy t

Assigned class to materials then inwarded material with MIGO transaction and entered batch number in MIGO itself.

then Stock updated successfully with correct Batch number.

But, when i tried to check Batch classification in transaction code MSC3N

not getting general data tab. so unable to get date of Receipt of inwarded Material.

.

Kindly suggest the solution. As Same scenario working on other client.

Regards,

Prasad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Apr 10 at 04:56 AM
1

this looks as if there is customizing missing in IMG

Logistics - General > Batch Management > Batch Valuation > Valuation for Goods Movement in Inventory Management > Activate Batch Classification for Goods Movements in IM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

You are correct , done this setting & its working correctly.

Issue is resolved.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Regards,

Prasad J.

0
Prasad Joshi Apr 10 at 05:00 AM
0

Dear Sir,

Thank you for guidance. Issue is resolved.

Below config was missing from MM side.

In transaction code OMJJ. for Movement type settings. Classif. Batch was Blank.

Thanks & regards,

Prasad J.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 09 at 11:22 AM
0

Did you maintain the batch classification in your material master?

Do the details appear in MSC2N?

Did you already check your authorization with /NSU53 ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

Just got authorisation for MSC2N. here System is providing me option to create classification.

If i select this option i can able to create classification & getting correct GR date.

So why we need to create classification manually. in my other client with same settings I can create this record without MSC2N.?

Please guide.

Thanks & regards,

Prasad j.

0

Hi Prasad j.,

It looks that classification was not created when you post goods receipt for the batch in MIGO. Could you please go to OMJJ for the corresponding movement type and check if Classif.batches is initial? If so, please set it to the proper value according to your business scenario.

Best regards,
Sam

0
Prasad Joshi Apr 09 at 11:48 AM
0

Dear Sir,

Thanks for prompt guidance.

Yes . I have maintained it before creating batch.

Currently no authorisation for MSC2N will get shortly.

But not appearing in MSC3N.

Also in MMBE after clicking right on batch number , if i select batch classification no action occurred.

Regards,

Prasad J.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 09 at 11:56 AM
0

what was the result of /Nsu53 when you were in MSC3N?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir,

Below result is appeared in SU53 while running transaction MSC2N, MSC1N.

One more observation.

While doing GR in MIGO, in Batch tab " Classification" tab is not appearing.

Thanks & Regards,

Prasad J.

0