Skip to Content
0

Trial balance - Account Balance

Apr 11 at 08:06 AM

37

avatar image

Hi all,

In trial balance - selection criteria, under "Display in Report:"

I've tick "Hide Acct with No Posting", then in Account balance, there's still some account with no posting pop out.

How can i solve this?

Many thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hrvoje Dolenec Apr 11 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi,

Your problem is that you selected Opening Balance for Period. If some account has opening balance, it will be shown in trial balance regardless of the fact that it doesn't have any postings in the posting period you defined.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

there's no opening balance for that account (please see below picture)

If i un-tick the "Opening balance for period", the report isn't showing that account. But since there's no opening balance for that account, that account should not appear in the first place, is that correct?

456.png (22.8 kB)
0

Dear

"Hide Acct with No Posting" does not means it will hide accounts with no postings in opening balance. It means it will hide accounts which have no posting during the date from and to date selected in Parameter.

For batter understanding please go through SAP's following Helpfile

https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sbo900/9.0/en-US/45/1a32dcb3ca29efe10000000a114a6b/content.htm?no_cache=true

0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Apr 11 at 09:04 AM
0

Hi

can you post the screenshot with your selection criteria?

Check you have nothing selected in expanded selection criteria form.

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Selection criteria as below:

123.png (47.1 kB)
0
Hi

if you select the Char of accounts template, do you obtain the same result? Or you can see amounts in these accounts?

Kind regards

Agustín

0

Hi,

If i select the chart of accounts template, the result are still showing the same.

0