Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to implement SSO on SAP BO 4.2 SP5 (Quality server and Production server)

Apr 11 at 02:48 AM

186

avatar image

Hi engineers.

We have the following environment: SAP BO 4.2 SP5 (Quality server and Production server) and a Microsoft Active Directory.

And now the Question:

Is it possible to link quality and production BO to a ActiveDirectory to implement SSO?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mohammed Ashraf
Apr 11 at 10:09 AM
3

you can configure SSO on Quality BO and Production BO pointing to same Active Directory.

ex -

Server - Quality BO
Active Directory - AD1

Server - Production BO
Active Directory - AD1

configure SSO for each server so use different service account for different BO server.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the information!!

Should I avoid to use same service account for different BO server ??

0

In one of the configuration step, we generate SPN's w.r.t BO server and service account.

To avoid duplication better not use same service account for different BO server.

0

Thank you for good advices.

I'll config different service account for each BO server.

0

If you use the same service account for multiple environments just be aware if you need to modify that account you risk affecting all the environments, while you are less likely to generate duplicate SPN's a better option is to use setspn -s (available in windows 2008+) which will check the spn's when creating them or setspn -x to check for duplicates. As a support engineer that has worked literally thousands of issues it's better to use 1 account per environment. KBA 2629070 also follows that approach

1
Tim Ziemba
Apr 11 at 07:47 PM
1

I have rewritten the AD SSO whitepaper in KBA 2629070 to be more compliant with current security, encryption, and more importantly new features that have been added in the last few years. The link is also available at the top of KBA 1631734 as well.

-Tim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the information, I'll check the new KBA 2629070!!

0
Jawahar Konduru Apr 11 at 02:50 AM
0

You need to configure SSO on individual servers.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the information!

0
Dell Stinnett-Christy Apr 11 at 02:07 PM
0

Instructions for configuring AD SSO can be found attached to KBA 1631734.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your information.

I'll check the KB

0