Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 - Previous order details

Apr 10 at 03:55 PM

33

avatar image

SAP B1 9.3 PL7

On a new Sales Order, is it possible to have a template that would load showing the details of the last sales order that was done for that customer? I can run a query to show it in a grid. But is it possible to load the data back into the new order where the user only has to update the qty if it's different. It's where the order has only a few small qty changes from one order to the next. Used in a business scenario that does a lot of repeat telephone orders.

Has anyone come across this before? Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eoin Lappin Apr 12 at 03:33 PM
0

Closing as this was solved by creating a UDO (button) to show all products bought in the last 30 days by the same customer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Apr 11 at 05:59 AM
1

Hi,

The simplest solution is to open the previous sales order and then to duplicate it.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply but that's not quite quick enough for the customers requirement. This is something for every sales order rather than the odd sales order. I think I'll need to get something developed for the requirement. I wanted to see if anyone here had done something similar previously. Thanks.

0