Skip to Content
0

Benford analysis not in R Installed Packages SAP Analytics CLOUD

Apr 10 at 09:23 AM

16

avatar image

Hello, I've been working with SAP Analytics CLOUD as of version 2017.11 upto now, version 2018.5.1. Unfortunately in the print out list of installed R packages, benford analysis is missing. Question: Is this R package benford.analysis going to be included in the next versions of Analytics CLOUD.

The ROADMAP for SAC does not give this specific information. We would like to continue working with the button Remote R connection 'disabled', so the R scripts are running on the R Server, deployed by SAP Analytics CLOUD.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 10 at 09:29 AM
0

Hello Davey - if an R package is missing and you do not see it on the roadmap, I recommend posting it as an idea on the Influence Opportunity site at https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884 (formerly known as Idea Place)


I searched for this in the idea place and didn't see it. If you post the idea and post a link back here I will vote for it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Davey Hajema Apr 10 at 10:06 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

First, thanks for you very quick reply on my post!

I already have submitted my idea to include benford.analysis in the predefined R packageconfiguration on the SAP Influence site (fka Idea Place).

This is the URL: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/209986

Also, thanks for your advise.

Regards, Davey Hajema

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded