Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytic Cloud - highlight cell data based on value

Apr 10 at 07:40 AM

38

avatar image

Hi,

I simply want to highlight data in different colours based on value. To start with I want to highlight positive values black and negative values red in a column on a table populated from a live datasource ( SHC Calculation view)

Thresholds apply coloured symbols, but I want to highlight numbers in a single column without symbols.

New rows will appear in the table each day.

thanks

Steve

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Hilgefort
Apr 10 at 04:55 PM
0

Hi Steve,

right now the conditional formatting only has the option to include the symbol.

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, SAP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks for reply Ingo , I will work with that.

0

Hello Steve,

there is some additional options actually. If you go to the formatting / style details when you select the complete table, you will find an item that allows you to choose different templates for the conditional formatting.

Regards

Ingo

sac-128.jpg (41.7 kB)
0
Tammy Powlas
Apr 10 at 09:24 AM
0

Hello Steve, are you looking for something like conditional formatting? See https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/?s=conditional+formatting

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice clear explanation if you want to use thresholds/symbols , but I was looking for dynamic text or cell formatting.

0