Skip to Content
0

SQL0204N SAPSID.CVERS is undefined name. SQLSTATE=42704

Apr 10 at 03:10 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to build new system with the back up of another system. I am facing below error during perform db2 post-load activities phase.

SQL0204N SAPSID.CVERS is undefined name. SQLSTATE=42704

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank-Martin Haas
Apr 10 at 08:11 AM
1

Hello Mohammed,

did you enter the correct ABAP schema in the SWPM dialog phase?

Please remember that during a backup/restore copy of a system the ABAP schema can not be changed.

You can find the ABAP schema for exaple with the following SQL statement:

db2 " select tabschema from syscat.tables where tabname = 'SVERS' "

Most probably the schema will be SAP<SIDOLD> and not SAP<SIDNEW> .

Regards

Frank

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank,

The schema name has not been changed. It is SAP<SIDOLD>. Then how can I build a new system with the backup of another system.

0

Hi Mohammed,

if you use a backup from anotther system during a system copy with SWPM, the ABAP schema can not be changed and you have to enter this ABAP schema ( SAP<SIDOLD> ) in the SWPM dialog phase. Independent of the ABAP schema you can still choose a new connect user for the new system ( e.g. SAP<SIDNEW> ). You can enter the connect user in a different field in the SWPM dialog phase. SWPM will then transfer the ownership of all objects in the ABAP schema to the new connect user.

Later in the user environment there will be two independet variables for the ABAP schema and for the connect user name.

E.g.:

dbs_db6_schema = SAP<SIDOLD>

dbs_db6_user = SAP<SIDNEW>

The SAP system will do the database connect as user dbs_db6_user and work with objects in the database in schema dbs_db6_schema.

Regards

Frank

2
Maria Shen
Apr 10 at 05:06 AM
0

Hello Mohammed,

Do we know if SWPM is being used here?

As described in SAP note 713524, SWPM tool should be used for the system copy so that all necessary adjustments are made.

Thank you.

Kind regards
Maria

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Maria,

I am using SWPM for system copy.

Thank you.

Regards

Mohammed

0

Hello Mohammed,

Thank you for your feedback.

Please follow the guidance below from Frank to check whether the correct schema had been entered before.

Thank you.

Kind regards
Maria

0
Former Member

Hi Maria,

Thanks for the SAP note. I have successfully completed the installation.

Regards,

Mohammed Qamar

0