Skip to Content
0

Rounding quantity depending on source of supply in APO

Nov 01, 2016 at 02:39 PM

46

avatar image

We use SAP_PP_002 standard lot size heuristic in APO for external procurement.

Is it possible to set up a rounding quantity, minimum/maximum quantity for each supplier (external procurement relationships), i.e. not using the fields from product-location master?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 01, 2016 at 05:24 PM
1

Hi Stefan,

That's not possible, because of how the heuristic works. Below is a very rough summary:

1) The existing I/O nodes are read

2) A Net Requirements Calculation takes place

3) Lot-Sizing proposes creation of new receipts to cover the shortages found in step 2), and considering lot-size settings (e.g. rounding value)

4) Source Determination is done, to select an appropriate source of supply for the order quantities suggested in step 3)

5) The receipts are exploded and sent to the liveCache for scheduling

--> Given Source Determination occurs after the order quantities were already proposed (Lot-Sizing), any further change in order quantity could cause unwanted surplus or shortage situation.

--> Technically, Method AFTER of BAdI /SAPAPO/RRP_HEUR_DO could be used to modify the heuristic results (and change the order quantities as required), though this could easily lead to the surplus/shortage situation highlighted above.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Busche Nov 02, 2016 at 02:06 PM
1

Dear Tiago

thanks for the prompt answer.

I was afraid that the heuristic works in your described way.

But anyway, good to know that is is not covered by APO standard (and adjustment in Badi /SAPAPO/RRP_HEUR_DO might be not the easiest challenge).

Best regards

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded