Skip to Content
0

Personas 3 on EHP7/EHP8

Nov 01, 2016 at 02:31 PM

86

avatar image

Hello All,

Currently, we are on Personas 3 SP3. Kernel 722 Patch 101. We are on ECC 6 EHP 5.

We are planning to go to Suite on Hana in Q1 and then sometimes by end of next year, we plan to go on S/4 Hana. Now, we have option to either go on EHP7 or EHP8.

How would Personas 3 work on EHP7 Vs EHP8? Is there a document to explain this? I would appreciate if someone could provide some insight into this.

Thanks,
Salil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Nov 01, 2016 at 03:08 PM
1

Personas will work just fine on EHP7 and EHP8, pretty much the same as it does now on EHP5.

I have been running it for a while on EHP7, and have tested in a sandbox S/4 system, all with no problems at all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Nov 01, 2016 at 03:27 PM
0

Thanks a lot Steve. Appreciate your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded