Skip to Content
0

SAP Analysis for Office vs. Live Office

Apr 09 at 10:56 AM

197

avatar image

We are investigating whether to go with Live Office of SAP Analysis for Office. We understand that there will be some convergence in the future and thus do not want to start off with a product that may be retired in the new future.

Is there any information regarding the differences between the products?

We will be pulling in data via a BO universe, so is Live Office the best solution for now?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 09 at 11:02 AM
1

Joseph - please use Live Office to connect to the universe; Analysis Office cannot connect to the Universe.

The current roadmap for Analysis Office does not mention Live Office, as far as I can tell - see https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.html?tag=finder-technical:road-maps/asset-type/road-maps&tag=products:analytics/sap-analysis-for-microsoft-office/sap-analysis-for-microsoft-office#pdf-asset=0430a022-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa&page=7 (logon required)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10 at 12:38 PM
1

Hi Joseph,

Although Analysis for Office does not support a connection to a Universe at the moment, it is "tentatively planned for a 2018 release":

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/21/news-in-analysis-office-2.5-asug-webcast-recap/

I would confirm this with SAP, however I would be more inclined to go with LO as it doesn't seem to be in the official roadmap.

Regards,

Stuart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph Atkinson Apr 09 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the response. We will try LO for now.

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded