Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C - Changing Sales responsable ?

Apr 09 at 09:57 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We are comparing the SAP C4C with other CRM solutions on the market and needs some inputs from you experts.

Suppose that my Sales rep. SR1 is leaving the company and replaced with the sales rep SR2, how C4C can handover the SR1's activities to SR2 (Account s access, Data everything) ?

Thanks for your help,

Niad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Apr 09 at 12:21 PM
0

C4C Supports the concept of Delegation , where , you can create delegates for yourself, or administrators can create delegates for employees who are away from the office, either for a short period or long period of time.

The delegated employee gains certain access rights of the substituted employee for the specified period of time base don the definitions.

For more details on the same , please refer Employee Delegates

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Prasanth,

Thank you very much for feadback. It's greate to delegate activities.

After delegating all the access from SR1 to SR2, I unbderstand that SR2 can do all the SR1 activities. But if SR1 leaves the company I guess his/here access will be removed:

* Is that means that SR2 will no longer have access to this information

OR

* SR2 will keep new access to SR1's data and SR1 could locked or deleted

Regards,

Niad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@Niad IMY , yes , since this is delegation, R2 will keep new access to SR1's data and SR1 could be locked or validity of the employee is ended.
This will be referred as full substitution

0
Martin Wessely Apr 12 at 02:14 PM
0

Dear Niad,

given that you use Territory Management, you have a territory "SR1", to which all accounts, contacts etc. are connected. Sales reps are not assigned to the account, but to the territory. Someone leaves, you rename the territory to "SR2", change the responsible Sales Rep for that territory to SR2 and you're good to go. While some things in C4C are a bit complicated, this is definitely not. Total effort: 3-5 Minutes.

BR, Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded