Skip to Content
0

Option "Add cloud system" under Hana Admin perspective is missing

Apr 09 at 05:10 AM

224

avatar image
Former Member

Team,

I am Facing issues with Eclipse-Oxygen 4.7-

As per SAP suggestion, i have installed Eclipse oxygen 4.7 its working fine but not able to see the option "Add cloud system" under system by right click under Hana administrator/modeler perspective.

https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud

Note: Installed all the plugins related to Hana cloud platform.

Please advise.

Thanks,

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10 at 01:22 AM
0

Thanks for your reply. Finally, i was able to resolve. we dont have the Hana tools under new software install for Eclipse Oxygen 4.7, i just installed the neon path to install Hana tools and now, i am able to view the "Add cloud system".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Wolf
Apr 09 at 05:49 AM
0

It seems this option is gone. I think you have to get either a SAP Cloud Connector with an On-Prem to Cloud connection for the HANA DB or use the neo command line client with the open-db-tunnel option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Vyssokii
Aug 07 at 06:58 AM
0

Is there a schedule for returning this functionality?

It was extremely useful, and it's lack causes major inconvenience...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded