Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 development in VSCode with Grunt

Apr 08 at 11:56 PM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I am working on one pet project to get the better understanding of the SAPIUI5 framework. Now I am a very experienced front-end developer and enjoy working in VS Code IDE. I started SAPUI5 development in SAP Web IDE and then exported the project to eclipse to run it locally but in eclipse, I was missing a lot of new features like es7 and es7 so I moved my project to VS Code. In VS code, I introduced grunt to run a small static web server to run my SAPUI5 application so far it is working fine and no issue but I am just worried about the hidden issues that I can't see right now in regards to SAP UI5. I am not experienced in the deployment environment and production environment requirements for SAPUI5 client-side application. Can you guys please tell me of any potential issues if there are any in this sort of approach?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sarbjeet Singh Apr 10 at 12:03 AM
0

There will not be any hidden issue what so ever. Webide just makes you work fast with all the templates available.

I have worked in some projects where we have used text editors like atom, sublime, brackets for ui5 application development (some very complex applications also) and deployed it on SAP Gateway.

But yes webide is also getting newer features with each release so if your organization can get the license try to use it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Sarbjeet for your clear and precise answer. Really appreciate that. On a side note, I am using grunt only because SAP is going with Grunt. My preference is Gulp but I think I will miss all the cool plugins that will be written in future by the SAP community.

1
Desiree Matas
Apr 09 at 08:11 AM
0

Hello Ataul, SAP recommends the SAP WebIDE to develop SAPUI5 projects. Please, review the following KBA for more information on the advantages and options:

2422660 - Eclipse vs SAP Web IDE for SAPUI5 development

Best regards,

Désirée

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sharath M G Apr 09 at 06:28 PM
0

SAPUI5 as a library should be usable in any editor as we use other libraries in Web IDE.

I would suggest OpenUI5, as that is open source.

The new version of Web IDE support grunt based build and the idea to position on par with other editors. So lots of new features on the way to web IDE.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your prompt reply but I am bit confused, I said I am using SAPUI5 only and I am using typescript with the grunt to compile TS to ES5. Now due to few reasons, my company is not using WebIDE, and therefore I am planning to use VSCode. I am just wondering if there are any issues with this approach when it comes to deploying the SAPUI5 application in the SAP Cloud?

0