Skip to Content
-1

Implementing Rebates for first time

Apr 07 at 01:53 PM

82

avatar image

Hi All,

We are implementing rebate process for the first time in SAP SD. We are activating new rebate procedure.

We have invoices for a quarter say from 1st jan to 31st march. we would be implementing rebates on April 15th.

New rebate agreements would be created on April 15th with a validity dates starting from 1st jan to 31st march.

Summary is we have some invoices for which we need to run retroactive rebate process.

Since the base rebate functionality like flagging sales orgs, billing document types and payers with rebate eligibility is not there when invoices were created from 1st Jan to 31st March. DO I NEED TO RUN OVB3. There are millions of invoices in our system and if we run OVB3 i am not sure how long will it take.

Any idea, do i need to run OVB3 before running retroactive rebate process thru VBOF.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Typewriter TW Apr 08 at 05:49 AM
0

Exactly. First you need to run OVB3 (then VBOX table will contain the billing document number). Next VBOF

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

So is it okay to run OVB3 in production. I have seen in couple of notes to avoid running OVB3 in production. do you know if there are any harmful impacts if we OVB3 production.

0
Sunny Kiran Katakam

OVB3 is for production system. (VBOX table must be updated)

0

Hi TW,

Yes we are going ahead with OVB3 in production but that problem with OVB3 is we cannot give selective invoices and it always takes a range of invoices and for this we are implementing a BADI to restrict invoices based on our requirement.

Anyways thank you for the inputs.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 09 at 08:47 AM
0

You can schedule background but before that go through OSS note 75778 point 1 (f) II

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded