Skip to Content
0

Invalid Data BInding in Bar Chart SAP UI5 VIZ Charts

Apr 07 at 09:37 AM

182

avatar image

I am trying to display a bar chart on click of Go button on selection screen .

I am getting invalid data binding in place of VIZ Chart . Can some one please help.

I have attached the error message which i am getting . I have attached my XML view and its controller logic as well . Can someone please asap . selectionscreen.pngdatabindingerror.png

xml-view.txt

controller.txt

Please help what is the mistake i was doing. thank you very much

xml-view.txt (2.6 kB)
controller.txt (5.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Navya Shree Apr 09 at 11:42 AM
0

Kindly provide me the mock data which you using for chart binding. this is binding related problem.

Check my blog below for more details.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/07/30/dual-stacked-columnbar-chart-example-using-vizframe-in-ui5./

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Desiree Matas
Apr 09 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi Pawan,

This is a very generic error and it is difficult to say what is going on withoug debugging the issue. Maybe you can create a runnable snippet (using jsbin, for example) so that it is easier to isolate the issue. To know the SAPUI5 version and patch level would be useful to.

Best regards,

Désirée

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pawan Kalyan 16 hours ago
0

Hello,

As the system which i was working is in less UI Level, i didn't get the desired output.

I have changed , https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/resources/sap-ui-core.js as source in Index.html.. then it started working.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded