Skip to Content
0

Dynamic Cycle Count with open TO

Apr 06 at 07:27 PM

35

avatar image

Say I have a pick TO for 5 EA. When picker gets to the bin, he only sees a single SU with 3 EA. When he initiates the DCC and enters count of 3 EA, PI doc is created in inactive status.

At this point, the PI doc cannot be cleared. Once I confirm the pick TO, the same PI doc is reverted to 'not counted' status and I have to resume the DCC count from beginning.

I'm struggling to understand this process, and perhaps DCC was not designed with enough flexibility for this scenario. If I have an open pick TO where the physical count reveals that there is insufficient stock, is there no way for me to use DCC to adjust the bin quantity first? And ideally there would be some treatment of the pick TO since it's not valid (I need to pick entire quantity or nothing; no partial picks here).

Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 06 at 07:37 PM
0

Doesn't this flow chart explain the process good enough: https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_02/helpdata/en/13/d8c2537d3ab74ce10000000a174cb4/ppt_img.gif

it even starts with the initial question "Are there any open TOs" and when the answer is yes then the solution is DCC.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vlad Selsky Apr 09 at 03:39 PM
0

Yeah, I get the process. Just wish that there was some more integration between the DCC count and the open TO. Closing thread. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded