Skip to Content
0

How to call Variables from Discovery into Designer

Apr 06 at 04:27 PM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Due to Business requirement, I am using two BEx Queries as Data Source in Discovery and combined them through Link Datasets to achieve Business needs.

I have called the same Discovery Story (Data Sources) into Designer to create Dashboard. I am trying to call Variable screen in Designer to change the selection - but I am unable to see the Variable screen. To call the variables I am using

APPLICATION.openPromptDialog() - but unable to see the variables.

When I click on refresh in Discovery, I can see the Variable screen.

Can someone help me on how to call Variables in Designer when using Local Data Source from Discovery.

With Regards

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Apr 07 at 01:18 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

What exactly do you mean by “Local Data Source from Discovery”? Do you mean you are using an acquired/imported data source from Discovery which is assigned as an Offline Data Source in Designer? If so, a variable prompt is not supported for offline data sources in Designer.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 09:26 AM
0

Thank you Mustafa for helping me in understanding the situation. This will help me to redesign the scenarios.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you need to display the Variable Prompt in Designer you should use a live data source connection instead of an acquired dataset connection.

1
Former Member
Mustafa Bensan

Ok. I have got a situation where I need to derive a day from the 0Calday and I need to combine two BEx queries based on day. When I am using Live data connection in Discovery - I am unable to generate Date / Time Hierarchy but where as when I use Import Data connection I am able to generate Day from 0Calday using Date / Time Hierarchy.

I got few more questions

1. If I use Live DataSource connection in Discovery will I get the Variables in Designer?

2. How to get the Date / Time Hierarchy on the Live Connection?

3. Or can I combine two BEx queries as one data source in designer?

Thank you for your time and help.

Regards

Venkat

0

Hi Venkata,

1. If you use a Live DataSource connection in Discovery then yes, you should be able to display the corresponding Variable Prompt in Designer;

2. Since "Date / Time Hierarchy on Live Connection" is a new issue, as per the Rules of Engagement please post a new question about this;

3. No, it is not possible to merge two BEx Queries into a single data source in Designer.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1
Former Member
Mustafa Bensan

Sure, Thank you Mustafa.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Thank you Mustafa,

Thank you for your time.

Just went through one of the document - SAP has mention that Designer client has no offline refresh functionality for now.

Workaround: Log on to BI platform from Discovery client and open Designer document on the platform. Refresh and save document.

Regards

Venkat

0