Skip to Content
0

Connecting SAC to BPC on premise

Apr 10 at 07:46 AM

62

avatar image

Hi,

I am looking to connect SAC to BPC on premise via the Cloud Connector.

I have the Cloud Connector successfully installed on our local network and the Check Result in "Reachable". Everything looks successful in the connection from a cloud connection perspective. However I cannot pull the data from BPC to my Cloud model. Additionally, I cannot send data from cloud back to bpc. Can you please help me with this integration?

Thanks

Graham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Apr 10 at 09:26 AM
1

In addition to Adam's and Antal's answers, I have found the Guided Playlists to be very helpful with connectors - see https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/guided_playlists/connection-administration/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antal Perger
Apr 10 at 07:58 AM
2

Hi Graham,

First I recommend installing the latest cloud connector

https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud , 2.11.03 to avoid the already known and fixed issues.

Increase the logging levels and enable payload tracing:

https localhost : 8443 - "Log and Trace Files" -> in Settings press Edit button

In popup window set

- cloud connector loggers - All

- other loggers - All

- Payload Trace - set checkbox

With these settings try to reach the backend from cloud and check the ljs_trace and payload files.

If Location ID is configured, ensure that cloud side the same Location ID is used.

Best regards,

Antal Perger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adam Mehesz
Apr 10 at 08:30 AM
2

Hi Graham,

Additionally, you can check our online help document which covers all the necessary prerequisites and configuration steps in order to establish Import Data Connection to an SAP BPC system:
https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/bee0dd6e60f64418b22fd1111cafe7cd.html

Best regards,
Adam


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Graham Hart Apr 11 at 02:05 AM
1

Thanks All, this is great. I have now got my connection working. I adjusted some setting and created a new connection.

I know have another issue.

My existing SAC model no longer has the connection. So I would like to reconnect my SAC model with BPC however I cannot find the model in Target model.

If I navigate to my model in SAC --> Import Data --> Import Data from SAP BPC

Taget Model --> model name ------- I cannot find my model. It appears I cannot create a connection for an existing SAC model?

Thanks

Graham

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

i replied on your other thread. https://answers.sap.com/questions/479388/sap-analytics-cloud-change-import-data-source-for.html

I'm going mark this one closed. regards, H

0