Skip to Content
0

BPC Security

Apr 10 at 06:51 AM

60

avatar image

Hi Experts

I have a scenario , we have given access end users to create EPM reports and forms, but we noticed that some users are modifying reports which are built by other developers.We want to .

I am looking for an option to restrict display access to all reports except the ones which they create. The users should not be able to edit any other reports. what are my options ?


thanks



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 10 at 08:10 AM
1

Simply use EPM protection!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
raj raj Apr 10 at 10:09 AM
0

thanks !! , can you please elaborate this ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Thanks a lot, it was helpful

0

Using team folders you can restrict access to reports.

Using security Task Profile you can also restrict saving of templates to server folder (Modify Templates).

But if you want to give access, but prevent modification of template - then EPM protection is the only option (still not 100% - EPM protection can be removed like Excel protection with relatively simple procedure).

1
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10 at 01:11 PM
0

Depending on the case, you can use teams as well. Teams have different folders hence different teams can have different reports/input forms.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Helpful answer - thanks Emilian

0