Skip to Content
0

Display part of the detail info in Group Footer section

Nov 01, 2016 at 01:48 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,
I want to suppress some sepecific part of the rows in the Details Section and then the suppress rows show up in the Group Footer Sections in Crystal Report.

Currently the Detail Section is look like this...
Item
1
30
40
AA
9
12
BB
CC

I want to have the Detail Section becomes like this...
Item
1
30
40
9
12

Then AA, BB, CC to be shown in the Group Footer sections...
AA -- Group Footer1
BB -- Group Footer2
CC -- Group Footer3

Thanks,
Jean

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 03, 2016 at 07:24 AM
1

Hi Jean,

1. Create a formula (@Group) with this code:

if isnumeric({item}) then

'*A*' else {Item}

2. Insert a group on this formula field

3. Suppress the Group Header.

4. Copy the Item field from the Details to Group Footer - so you now have the same field on Details as well as Group Footer.

5. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight the Details Section > Click the formula button beside 'Suppress' and use this code:

{@Group} <> '*A*'

6. While in the Section Expert, highlight the Group Footer > Click the formula button beside 'Suppress' and use this code:

{@Group} = '*A*'

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 07, 2016 at 03:13 PM
1

Hi Jean,

Here's what you need to do:

1. Insert a Group Footer 1b section.

2. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight the Group Footer 1b Section > Click the formula button beside 'Suppress' and use this code:

{@Group} <> '*A*'

3. Go to Insert Summary > Choose Qty as the field to summarize > Choose Sum as the operation > Under 'Summary Location', choose 'Group Footer 1'.

4. Move the summary field to Group Footer 1b.

5. Create a formula with this code and place this on the Group Footer 1a:

shared numbervar g2;
if {@Group} <> '*A*' then
g2 := g2 + {Qty}

6. Right-click the formula field > Format field > common tab > Check 'Suppress'.

7. Create another formula to display the total and place this on the Report Footer:

shared numbervar g2;

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Hi

Abhilash,

Thanks for your help. Now my report works perfectly. I have another column in the same report name "Quantity" and need to sum them for the detail section and the group footer section.

The current report output:

The desire report output:

It would be great if you can help me.

Jean


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 07, 2016 at 05:08 PM
0

Hi Jean,

Try to keep one question/issue per post so it's easy to search on and find the answer to....

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don,
OK. That Make sense.

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 10:56 PM
0

Abhilash,

Thank you so much for your time. It works great.
-Jean

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded