Skip to Content
0

Sales Order ActionValidation-Release Question

Apr 09 at 09:31 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I am Curious on how everyone is handling Blocking the Release of a Sales order when the SO-Root-ActionValidation-Release.absl is not always called.

I have discovered that this action is not called when any kind of Approvals are set up on the Tenant in Question.

When there is no Approvals

click of Submit -> Release order button, in the backend the action that is getting called is action: Release, node : ROOT..

however is approvals is enabled..

click of submit-> release order button, in the backend the action that is getting called is

action : SubmitForApproval, node : ROOT. There is an action absl called Action-SubmitForApproval_APP19.absl.

So If you have a Add-on that needs to stop the Release of an order there are instances where this will never get called.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
May Thitsa Oo Apr 10 at 04:24 AM
0

Hi William,


For the approval enabled case, I think Release.absl will be called when approver "Approve" the sales order.

Btw, for this case, how about to write your addon instances checking in SubmitForApproval.absl too?

Regards,

May

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 10 at 08:11 PM
0

You are not correct it is not called when it is approved.. or even when "Approval not Required"

I can not write a Case for SubmitForApproval.absl as this is a SAP procedure that does not have a validate event in the PSM

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi William,

Yeah I checked and also found that Release absl is not called when Approve action is done.

But for SubmitForApproval, I can see the validate event in SalesOrder and can write some checking logic there too.

submitforapproval.png

so-scriptfile.png

Regards,

May


0
Former Member

not sure how i missed that but it but thanks.

I will basically have to dulicate the release code in the submit for approval.

0