Skip to Content
0

Why Should I convert my Standard/Classic DSO to Advanced DSO?

Apr 09 at 04:26 PM

341

avatar image

Hi, I understand the ADSO architecture and the benefits of using ADSO, but I am trying to understand what are the benefits I am going to get when I convert my standard/Classic DSO to Advanced DSO.

I know that, Classic DSO is deprecated, ADSO is the object going forward. Is it the best justification, I can give to do this conversion ????

So I am exploring about, am I going to gain any performance benefits with ADSO over Classic DSO? I think both processing are push down to HANA Data base. And, field based modeling, It does not make any requirement for us.

I can understand that, for any new developments, I can start building ADSO, but existing Classic DSO, I wanted, not to convert. May be, After migrating to BW/4 HANA, with automatic migration tools, I can think of doing it, because of reduced work effort.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Thanks

Sreekanth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sreekanth Surampally Apr 18 at 06:40 PM
0

I am concluding that, since there is no significant benefits I am going to get with ADSO over Standard DSO. I am not converting. When we are ready for BW/4 HANA system, then we will convert all the objects to ADSO, also by them the conversion tools become more consistent as well. Thank you .. I am closing the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gajesh Nagesh Apr 12 at 07:16 AM
0

Hello Sreekanth,

I agree with you. I dont see a marked difference in performance if you have the data in ADSO and standard DSO. But ADSO are Hana optimized and therefore the suggestion is to go towards them. But as there is no program to convert a dso to ADSO , i dont think its worth doing it unless you are going redesign flows due to issues/or new logic.

Regards

Gajesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 16 at 05:47 PM
0

If your BEX queries/reports are based on composite provider, you can swap the underlying DSO to ADSO without any impacts. You can create your ADSO based on the DSO and so the swap in composite provider.

Program RSO_CONVERT_IPRO_TO_HCPR (BW 7.4 SP9) is available to convert your existing provider to composite provider.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Apr 16 at 08:36 PM
0

Actually, I am looking more into why should I convert my standard DSO to ADSO when I am on BW 7.4 HANA, when I am not ready for BW/4 Starter Add on, or BW/4 HANA. I mean to say, I can use the classical DSO as they exist traditionally. Then when I am ready for BW/4 HANA, then I should talk about conversion right? Since I don't get any benefit from ADSO, other than it is future object in BW/4 HANA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded