Skip to Content
0

Generate 2-up labels in stacking order using Crystal Reports

Apr 09 at 04:38 PM

29

avatar image

I have a 5.5 inch x 8.5 inch Crystal Report document that links to a database. There are 15,000 records. The records are sorted sequentially by Label ID and the report is saved as a PDF file. The PDF file now has 15,000 pages, and the Label ID that prints at the top right corner is sequential.


In the print dialog box of Adobe Acrobat, I can print these labels 2-up on an 8.5 x 11 sheet. The printer driver handles this automatically.

So 7,500 sheets of paper come off the printer, the sheets are cut in half so now I have 2 stacks, but they are out of order.
Why? Stack 1 contains labels 1, 3, 5, 7, 9... etc
Stack 2 contains labels 2,4,6,8,10 ... etc

I want the labels to print so that when the 8.5 x 11 sheet is cut in half, the first stack has all of the labels from 1 to 7,500 and the second stack has labels 7,501 to 15,000.

In order to do this, I assume I'd have to redesign my Crystal Reports layout so that instead of one label, I have 2 labels on a sheet (8.5 x 11).
But Crystal Reports would have to put record 1 at the top, and then record 7,501 on the bottom. Then on page 2, record 2 would be at the top and 7,502 on the bottom. And so on.

Is there a way to accomplish this in Crystal Reports? I am using version 2013.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 10 at 09:50 PM
0

I think better formula for Sorting would be:

WhileReadingRecords;
Numbervar sorting:=sorting+1;
if sorting <= 7500 then sorting else sorting - 7500

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice. Thank you Vitaly I will try that.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Apr 09 at 05:00 PM
0

Create a formula:

WhileReadingRecords;
if {Label ID}<= 7500 then {Label ID} else {Label ID} - 7500

In Report > Records Sort Expert use the formula for Sorting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded