Skip to Content
2

In SAC we are Facing error while access the data from Successfactors EC

Apr 09 at 02:13 PM

87

avatar image

Hi All

Please help us

we have created a connection to SuccessFactors EC and build the models using EC data.

But now we are unable to create a model using the same connection, we are getting this error.

The following error message comes from the external data service: status:401 body:[LGN0004]Accessing OData API using Basic authentication or External OAuth on non-API servers is forbidden, Action: Please switch to the corresponding API server in https://help.sap.com/viewer/d599f15995d348a1b45ba5603e2aba9b/PRODUCTION/en-US/03e1fc3791684367a6a76a614a2916de.html.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Fodor
Apr 09 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Mudunuri Badri ,

We're aware of this problem and our Dev Team is looking into it currently.

Current finding is documented in the SAP Knowledge Base Article # 2629270 , don't hesitate to subscribe to get the latest updates.

Thanks and Best Regards, Mark

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mark

0

Mark, Do you have any idea, when it going to be resolved?

0

Hi, Mudunuri Badri , we updated the KBA with the latest feedback from Dev. Cheers, Mark

0

Is there any workaround for this? Does it affect all SuccessFactors instances?

0

I found the workaround, although not the same level of security as the SF connection, the OData Services connection works and allows me to use the tool ( in test anyway given the reduced security )

0

What about the models and stories created, Now we are unable to refresh or update the data in those Models.

Phil, Do you have any idea on this?

0
Dries Vlaeminck Apr 12 at 07:43 AM
0

Hello Mark

We are facing the same issue. Is there an ETA on the solution for this?

Requests with Postman as described in How to initiate an OAuth connection to SuccessFactors Employee Central? go through, so does not seem to be an issue on SF side.

Thanks in advance!

With kind regards

Dries

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Dries Vlaeminck, we updated the KBA with the latest feedback from Dev. Cheers, Mark

0