Skip to Content
-3

How to desactivate ABAP Debugger Controls Session 1 (Exclusive) in SAP ERP ?

Apr 09 at 10:38 AM

38

avatar image

Hello Guru's,

I had a Z Error Message when trying to save GR in Tcode MIGO. And in order to see the description of the Error, i start debugging by executing /H.

Now, the debugger appears every time when i try to save a transaction in MIGO. I want to desactivate the Debugger (Bellow the screen shot)

Many thanks for your support,

Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amy King Apr 09 at 02:48 PM
0

Hi Youssef,

Since this break-point has no ID associated with it, it is always active by default. Here's the documentation on break-point. You can exit from the debugger via the Debugger menu. This thread discusses the same issue you describe.

Cheers,

Amy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VENKATESH BESETTY Apr 09 at 01:07 PM
0

Dear YOUSSEF EL MOKADDEM

Ask your ABAPer to remove the Break point.

If you have Knowledge in that you can also delete that line 2. BREAK-POINT.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Apr 09 at 11:01 AM
0

Approach your ABAPer. If you don't know why the program stops at that place then I doubt you can correct it yourself.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your prompt answer, i tried to delete the break-point but the debugger still appears every time when i try to save a transaction in MIGO. I tried also F8 in order to skip the screen of the debugger and it's work. But when i try again to save another transaction in MIGO the debugger appear. So i don't know how to desactivate the debugger.

0
YOUSSEF EL MOKADDEM

What does "i tried to delete the break-point" actually mean?

Where did you click? What did you do step by step?


0

Herewith the steps that i followed in order to delete the Break-point (As shown below in the screenshot) :

1. In the desktop 1 view tab : Select the line with the break-point

2. In the menu select Breakspoints and click on Delete all BPs (Shift+F2)

3. Save

0
YOUSSEF EL MOKADDEM

approach your ABAPer !!!

He has to remove the statement - what you are doing has not at all any relevance for this case.

0