Skip to Content
0

Idoc to X12 Conversion Error

Apr 09 at 05:34 AM

29

avatar image

Dear All,

Working on scenario idoc to x12 while converting into x12 getting the below error.

MP: exception caught with cause com.sap.aii.converter.x12.xml2x12.XML2X12Exception: XML-Parser error occured while parsing: Cannot process close tag S_GS: Failed to set the parameter 2 of the statement >>INSERT INTO XI_AF_SVC_ID_MAP (MSG_ID1, MSG_ID2, PERSIST_UNTIL, DUP_CNT) VALUES (?, ?, ?, ?)<<: Cannot assign a blank-padded string to a parameter with JDBC type >>VARCHAR<<.

Please suggest.

Regards

Pavan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Dogiparthy Apr 10 at 09:24 AM
0

Thanks for your reply, it is converting.

Issue got resolved, Issue is due to sending some empty space in Contol number field of ISA Segment.

Regards

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amresh Sugoor Apr 10 at 09:09 AM
0

Looks like data issue please run the data in EDI content manager and check if its getting coverted properly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded