Skip to Content
0

How to create a service type?

Apr 08 at 09:02 PM

61

avatar image

Hello:

I'm trying to use tcode ML01 in order to create a service type (FIELD ASDM-

LBNUM), but I am unable as I receive the message "no values found" for service type. I tried to use SPRO--> Materials management --> External services management --> Service master; but I didn't find a suitable option. In this path, I can customize only the Service category. Would anybody please assist on how to create the service types?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Myra Zhao
Apr 08 at 11:45 PM
0

For the service type in ML01, you don't need to define it via customizing, you can add any value when creating a SSC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 07:44 AM
0

Why you want to create service type?

You can create service master with AC03 but before that you can define Organisation status for service categories and define your own service category!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Apr 08 at 09:32 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Wong
Apr 09 at 01:42 AM
0

Dear Alberto,

You can check explanation from SAP note 425870.

Best Regards,

ian Wong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded