Skip to Content
0

ENGR/ENPA Intrastat Germany ( Foreign Trade : Periodic Declarations ) 2nd field value change

Apr 08 at 02:32 PM

95

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SD Experts ,

Greetings for the day ahead .

In the ENPA output from ENGR

Intrastat Germany ( Foreign Trade : Periodic Declarations ) , there is a requirement to change the second column value to a different number . This second column has a fixed 16 digit number and it comes for all the records in the file generated and final output shown on screen for Germany .Screenshots For Reference

How to change this Fixed Value to another Fixed Value ?

Is it maintained somewhere in Configuration ?

Would be grateful for your Replies .

Thanks ,

Devendra Singh

de-1.png (83.9 kB)
de-2.png (50.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Apr 08 at 03:08 PM
0

You are not supposed to change anything yourself in the report. The report is based on legal requirements and SAP will update the report if the legal requirement changes.

As it is a Sunday I am not in my SAP system to look into the coding to know what the second field is, but usually the fields are either filled based on company code customizing, Intrastat customizing or from data records in table VEIAV.

The data record is described in https://www-idev.destatis.de/idev/doc/intra/doc/ascii_dsb_intra.pdf

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen for the Reply . When you get a chance today when you login to SAP at your convenience , Please Let me know what this Second Field in the Report is ? So , that we can decide where from this field is going to come --> from company code customizing, Intrastat customizing or from data records in table VEIAV .

If it is customizing Please let me know the Path .

Thanks So Much Jurgen .

Best Regards ,

Devendra Singh


0
Jürgen L
Apr 09 at 07:44 AM
0

this 16 digits are the Intrastat ID number, which is a combination of the region code, the tax number and 3 digits for differentiation.

The region code (Federal state of tax office) comes from the selection screen of VE03 transaction

The Intrastat ID itself is maintained in IMG > Financial Accounting > Financial Accounting Global Settings > Company Code > Enter Global Parameters

Select your company, go into the detail and there click the button for Additional data

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen ,

Thanks for the Reply . I really admire the strength of your knowledge of SAP .

New Intrastat ID number is maintained using the config path and taken for Quality Server for Testing . However , after executing the Report it is still showing the Old Intrastat ID number in second column in the ALV grid .

1. Why the new Intrastat ID number number which is really there on the additional data screen and visible in QA is not refelecting in the ENPA ALV grid output ? Screenshot for Reference .

2. How to test this in QA environment ?

Would be grateful for your Reply .

Thanks and Rgds ,

Devendra Singh

intrastat.png (175.0 kB)
0

Which steps did you execute in ENPA. ENPA is a cockpit, I usually go through the individual transaction VE01 > VE03 > VE15

The last step, your screenshot, is actually only reading what was written before in the file. If you did not recreate the file then you wont get any different data on the diskette.

0