Skip to Content
-2

Access sequence with multiple Condition records

Apr 08 at 05:01 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Scenario is our client maintain ZNOR prices for all materials with customer groups but give special prices to specific customers on specific materials for that they maintain ZSPC. Now when we are creating Sales order system takes both conditions. They want to pick ZSPC condition in sales order if record is available but wants to neglect ZNOR condition no matter if price is maintained for that condition. We have 2 condition

ZSPC=Special Prices (SP/SH/Material)
ZNOR=Normal Prices (Customer grp/Material Grp)

We have maintained ZNOR with complete list of material groups with prices now we have some special prices which we maintain for specific customers with materials ZSPC. Let suppose I have maintained prices of 5 materials which falls in ZNOR Material group what system is doing it is populating both conditions in Sales order however client wants to see ZSPC 1st if value found then system neglect/ignore ZNOR no matter prices are available
I tried Access type/Priority but its not working.

Need advice.
Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 08 at 05:21 AM
0

Surprising....SAP standard behavior will take only one pricing condition record value. Please check what is the condition class of these two condition types. Is it price or discounts?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the Reply

Basically we are giving on Rates and Discount

ZNOR is for Discounted % and we apply on all products but we also have special discount for specific customers which is Discounted Rates what client wants if Special rates are not maintained then system picks Discount% ZNOR and if Special rates available then system fetch ZSPC not ZNOR here system is getting both conditions. Is there any priority or preferences available in access sequence through which we restrict conditions types or sequences.

Thanks

0

This is a classic use case for condition exclusion. Is there a reason why you wish to avoid using this feature?

0
Former Member
Veselina Peykova

Thanks Veselina for the reply. I will configure condition exclusion and I will get back to you. I need one clarification after configuring condition exclusion will system pick ZNOR if it does not found ZSPC (vise versa).

Thanks

0

If you configure condition exclusion correctly, then it should work. :)

0
Former Member
Veselina Peykova

Dear Veselina

Still not working please find screenshots

exclusion.jpg

exclusion-2.jpg (sales Order Result)

exclusion.jpg (15.1 kB)
exclusion-2.jpg (20.8 kB)
0

In your initial post you mentioned ZNOR and ZSPC, but in your first screenshot I see assignment of ZIPO and ZKDR to condition groups. On top of that, such assignment is only a part of the configuration - I do not see a screenshot of the assignment of the groups to the procedure and the rule for exclusion. From the second screenshot one cannot see the status of the conditions and it is important to see if any of these is inactive as a result of exclusion. Basically, the idea of exclusion is that ZSPC should deactivate ZNOR, which means that it is important to have ZSPC before ZNOR in V/08.

0
Show more comments
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 07:22 AM
0

Issue resolved by using Condition Exclusion.

Thanks TW and Veselina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 08 at 05:36 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks TW I will definitely follow this link and will get back to you.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 08 at 06:07 AM
0

Side comment - The topic of this thread is misleading. When you talk about 2 different condition types, then Access sequence priority is not relevant to achieve your business need.

Access Sequence is relevant when you are talking about 1 condition type and different tables in the same access sequence.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks TW

I have changed to topic

0