Skip to Content
0

Account determination after posting Material document

Apr 07 at 09:49 PM

125

avatar image

Hi Experts,

When we post the Material document, we are posting following entries.

Dr. 500010 COGS $100 – Transaction Key is KBS. So this is getting determined by OME9
configuration.
Cr. 211004 Freight Out GRIR $10
Cr. 211005 GR/IR $90

This needs to be,

Dr. 500010 COGS $90
Dr. 540010 Freight Out DS $10
Cr. 211004 Freight Out GRIR $10
Cr. 211005 GR/IR $90

Please suggest how we can make the changes to make this work.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Apr 09 at 06:00 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. This helped after some R&D and with little change. We have put Condition Type Quantity to achieve what we needed.

0
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 09 at 01:24 PM
0

If you want to post Freight to a separate GL account in MIGO, then you need to configure it in Pricing Procedure M/08.

You need a new condition type (M/06) and account key created and assigned in M/08. You should also assign the separate GL account to the account key in OBYC.

MM consultant can help you bein this.

Thanks,

NSK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks NSK.

0