Skip to Content
0

Which SAP Module for project management?

Nov 01, 2016 at 12:57 PM

240

avatar image

I am working as a project coordinator, have earlier sales experience.

B.Sc. & M.Sc. in Life-Sciences

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Timur TM Nov 01, 2016 at 12:59 PM
0

SAP Project System (PS)

regards

Timur

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks so much Timur,

Appreciate it.

0

What about Commercial Project Management for me?

Appreciate your comments...

0
Mahboob Baig Mirza

here is the difference between two of them. If your goal costs than PS, if its not the main than PPM. PS older therefore more sluggish but you can find more information if any difficulty. As i can understand PPM more user friendly like MS Project

1
Kaushal Gandhi Nov 01, 2016 at 03:43 PM
0

Are you thinking of training? what is the purpose? Project system and Commercial Project management has different functional and features ? they are not same.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I am looking for a training,

I do not have any basics of their functions & features, hence doing a research for a module more suitable for my profile.

I am a PMP, with experience in project management & sales.

My graduation is a non- technical one. (B.Sc. in Life-Sciences)

As I am not a graduate in engineering or IT (Have done projects in engineering & IT), was thinking of which SAP module would boost my career. Either I should get a module in project management or business intelligence.

Please guide!!

0
Kaushal Gandhi Dec 20, 2016 at 01:56 AM
0

engineering is fine, with that education and experience you can learn and grow. Only thing is if you love coding then go with ABAP programming in SAP or if you like functional then decide what kind of function module? overview of SAP and your interest will give you idea what to pick?

Sorry for late reply, let me know in case of more doubt.

Thanks,
Kaushal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded