Skip to Content
0

Business Partner Replication from S/4 Hana to C4C, Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class...

Apr 06 at 11:51 PM

508

avatar image

Hello SAP Community!

We are troubleshooting the Business Partner Replication from S/4 Hana to C4C scenario, we are getting an exception in the C4C monitoring incoming message (Exception: Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class Is CL_****)

So, here is the scenario:

1. Firstly, replicate a Business Partner from S/4 HANA,through the DRFOUT transaction.

bp-error-1.jpg

*5779 message

2. Getting the Completed status in HCI for the *5779 message

bp-error-2.jpg

3. Then, the its an incoming message for C4C in the monitoring.

bp-error-3.jpg

*Here we have the Exception: Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class Is CL_****

We already know about the Note 2596951 - Exception: Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class Is CL_****

According to the note, you have to verify these points:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note 2596951 - Exception: Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class Is CL_****

1) Ensure that the related communication system has "SAP Business Suite" enabled (Already verified)

2) Ensure that the fields Business System ID , System Instance ID , Idoc Logical System ID, Client details are filled in the communication system

(Already verified)

3) Ensure that the incoming message contains the Sender System ID as available in the Communication System

*(Here We have an issue)

*We are able to see the Recipient Party (C4C) that is equals to C4C My System....But for some reason we can't see the Sender System ID, and according to this point we need to fix it. We already doublechecked the config, but still can't find the issue.

bp-error-4.jpg

It seems that S4 Hana is not sending that value. (SRTUTIL transaction, no sender information)

bp-error-5.jpg

It's rare because for others scenarios we are sending The SENDER value without problem, for example Replicate Material from S/4 Hana to C4C

bp-error-6.jpg

4) Ensure that the incoming message contains the Receiver System ID same as the My System ID(unique identifier for all C4C systems) available in the communication arrangement header

(Already verified)

If you observe that any of these configuration is missing, complete the configuration - then save the communication system and reactivate the communication arrangement.

1) Then restart the failed incoming message and check if it is processed successfully

2) If not, recreate the communication arrangement - then resend the message from source system.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So, could you provide some tips to check if we are missing something?

Thanks in advance!

bp-error-1.jpg (134.3 kB)
bp-error-2.jpg (90.5 kB)
bp-error-3.jpg (174.8 kB)
bp-error-4.jpg (227.0 kB)
bp-error-5.jpg (177.0 kB)
bp-error-6.jpg (211.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Carlos Camacho Garduño Apr 14 at 09:59 PM
0

Hello!, just to share,

The issue always was in the Sender System ID.

This point of the note:

Note 2596951 - Exception: Error In Message Header Mapping Agent Class Is CL_****

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3) Ensure that the incoming message contains the Sender System ID as available in the Communication System

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The S4 Hana system was missing an API connection to SOLMAN SLD in the SLDAPICUST trx.

So, basically we recreated the connection and the S4 system sent the Sender parameter, and the C4C incomming message was successfully!

The SAP support team analyzed this issue.

Regards!



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Juan,

currently, I'm facing the same problem as described above. Would it be possible to share the settings which need to be made in trx SLDAPICUST? As per my understanding, the S/4 system as sender system needs to be configured within this trx.

BR Frank

0

Hello Frank!

Firstly I think you have to check the SAP Best Practices for S/4HANA (or ERP) integration with C4C.

https://rapid.sap.com/bp/#/browse/packageversions/RDS_CFC_S4_INT

In the documentation you will be able to check the corresponding steps to configure/create the Business System (s4 system as sender) in the SLD of Solution Manager or create the Business System without Solution Manager.

Then I remember that you have to create a Logical System (again s4 system SID),

and after this I recommend to you to work with the SLDAPICUST trx (here maybe you can get help from a basis consultant, its a simple connection from s4 to solution manager)

Let us know if this was helpful.

Regards

0
Shivanand Hangaragi
Apr 07 at 07:13 AM
0

Dear Juan,

Kindly go through this link, may be you have not configured the logical system information in your S4 system.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shivanand!,

Thanks for feedback, We already checked all the points from this (link)...and each point looks ok.

The logical information is already configured in S4, through the BD54 transaction and in our System Landscape Directory in SolMan.

*BD54

bp-error-7.jpg

*DRFIMG transaction

bp-error-8.jpg

Thanks in advanced!

bp-error-7.jpg (44.7 kB)
bp-error-8.jpg (59.0 kB)
0

Dear Juan,

Then kindly check the outbound message in S4, does it have the sender system information?, if it does then check your middleware whether the information is being passed properly to target message to C4C. If the sender information isn't sent in the outbound message in S4 itself, then may be you need to check with S4 Support, raise an incident to SAP.

Regards,

Shivanand B H

0

Thanks for feedback Shivanand Hangaragi!

We already checked the outbound message from S4 through the SRTUTIL transaction and the Sender System Information doesn't appears, so its wrong from the origin.

bp-error-5.jpg

bp-error-5-xml.jpg

We sent an incident to SAP, actually waiting for some support.

Regards!

bp-error-5.jpg (177.0 kB)
bp-error-5-xml.jpg (165.3 kB)
0