Skip to Content
0

Create record in SAP Service Layer using PATCH (Bug or Feature?)

Apr 06 at 09:39 PM

53

avatar image

When I try to patch a nonexisting EmployeesInfo record, I get an error (as expected), but only if I don't fill in all required attributes to create an EmployeesInfo record:

If I send a request with all the field required to create such a record filled in, patch will create a new record:

And that record will have the EmployeeID I used for patching:

This way I can choose the EmployeeID when creating an EmployeesInfo record (which I cannot when using Post). Is this a bug or a feature? If it is feature I can use it, but if it is a bug I'd better not.

SAP Business One 9.2 PL08

error-patch.png (43.4 kB)
no-error-patch.png (34.6 kB)
patch-confirm.png (59.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andy Bai
Apr 09 at 03:46 AM
1

It is a bug. Do not use it.

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Apr 09 at 05:01 AM
0

Hi NILS STRITZEL,

We will report this issue to our Development Team internally. If you would like to follow-up on the issue, kindly raise an incident to SAP Support.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded