Skip to Content
0

Hierarchy view on entity search

Apr 06 at 04:06 PM

54

avatar image

Hi, we have just moved from MS BPC 10 EPM add in SP 13 to SP 30. When you do a search for an entity it used to come up in a view in where it was sitting in a hierarchy. Now the search just brings up the entity alone. Is there any way to change this view on the member selector? Thanks, Tracey

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Wim Foulon Apr 11 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Tracey,

Either after searching and selecting the member you close and re-open the member selector and it will show the element again within the hierarchy. But this is not very practical.

Or you can try by adding a extra key to the config file FPMXLClient.dll.config (in EPM Add-in folder)

Simply open it in notepad and paste in: <add key="UseWpfMemberSelector" value="false"/>

So far this works for me (no collateral damage yet), but it needs to done for each individual user.

Kr,


Wim




Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tracey Snyder Apr 11 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi, I found this in searching questions and answers and it works. Do you know if this is a file that can be pushed out to all end users? Or does it have to be installed individually? Thanks, Tracey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Apr 11 at 03:21 PM
0

To distribute FPMXLClient.dll.config please contact your network administrator!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded