Skip to Content
0

dbtran doesn't recognize encryption keys with % and ^

Apr 06 at 02:31 PM

30

avatar image

I'm using SQL Anywhere 17 on Windows 8.1. I'm trying to run dbtran on log files from an encrypted database. The encryption key includes the characters % and &. For other utilities, I'm able to escape these characters in my batch files, using %% and ^&. But for dbtran, this doesn't work. Even when dbtran is run directly in a CMD window, I've tried every combination of enclosing the ek value in double quotes (or not), and escaping one both or none of these characters. Nothing works. Though when entered through the SQL Central GUI, the ek is recognized. The problem is that I need to translate a large number of logs into one output file, which can't be done via SQL Central. And yes, in the future I will avoid these characters. But until I have the opportunity to rebuild my database, I am stuck. Any help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniya Vashkevich
Apr 06 at 04:58 PM
0

Hi,

What is your build of SQL Anywhere 17 (you can run dbsrv17 -v in command line to see)?
What is the exact error message you are getting?

The following command works for me on the latest build:
"%SQLAny17%/bin64/dbtran" -ek "&test%" "C:\test.log" "C:\translated.sql"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Murchie-Beyma Apr 06 at 05:45 PM
0

Evgeniya,

Thank you very much for your help. It was actually the "%SQLAny17%/bin64/ that I was missing. (I was working on a machine that also has version 16 installed!)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded