Skip to Content
0

Retirement of legacy asset data in S4 HANA

Apr 09 at 10:27 AM

99

avatar image

Hi,

Legacy asset is uploaded as on 31.12.2017

Our fiscal year is from April to March.

Specify last posting period for depreciation posted is period 9 of fiscal year 2017.

Below values are uploaded is SAP using T Code : ABLDT

APC = 1,419,306.00

Acc Depn = 669,026.90-

Depn for 9 months of current fiscal year = 88,546.70-

After completing legacy data upload, asset is sold as on 31.12.2017

At this time, APC & accumulated depreciation value that are picked are correct.

But the system is again recalculating depreciation for current fiscal year during retirement with F-92 = 130,527.34

I have attached the necessary screenshots

Is there any way in which the assets retired only check the depreciation value uploaded in the system and do not recalculate the same ?

f-92.jpg

depreciation-uploaded-with-abldt.jpg

depreciation-is-recalculated-for-31122017.jpg

asset-explorer.jpg

depreciation-key.jpg

asset-data-transfer-datepng.jpg

asset-data-transferpng.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gavin Monteiro May 10 at 05:39 PM
0

I used Depreciation Key : MANU (Manual Depreciation) to solve the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marssel Vilaça
Apr 09 at 02:10 PM
0

Hi Gavin,

Try define value date before 31.12. For example in 01.04 as it was in frist acquisition amount.

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marssel,

I tried what you mentioned as well.

I kept the asset value date as 01.12.2017

01122017-asset-value-date.png

Then too, the system is recalculating depreciation from 01.04.2017.

If the system just retires the same value that was uploaded as on 31.12.2017, then my issue would be solved.

0
Narasimhulu Konnipati
Apr 11 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi Gavin,

This is Standard SAP behavior and it is logical as well. It seems that, the uploaded depreciation details are not correct as per the Depreciation Key configuration. In this case, the system will re-calculate them and post the delta when you run the depreciation or sale or transfer or scrap.

Ex:-

Asset Purchase Date = 01.04.2014

Asset Value = 100000

Useful Life = 10

Expired useful life = 3 Years

The deprecation key is configured to calculate the depreciation based on the useful life.

Asset Transfer Date: 31.12.2017

As of 31.12.017, the total accumulated depreciation is 30000 and the ordinary depreciation is 7500

But If you upload a wrong value lets say 20000 and 5000, system will re-calculate and post the delta.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded