Skip to Content
0

Master data changes not updated in planning view

Apr 09 at 07:47 AM

74

avatar image

Hi,

I am having problems with a simple case, in the IBP excel add-in I am creating a master data workbook and in the workbook I am changing e.g. one entry (Edit checkbox is checked) and then press Save changes.

The changes are not visible when I open the planning view, I have also logged out, refreshed etc. When I open the master data again, I can see the changes I made before, but in the planning view I cannot see the changes.

IBP add-in version 1802.3.0

What do I need to do?

Thanks,

Tim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 09 at 01:11 PM
0

Hello Tim,

Do you mean you're creating a new Master Data entry and you expect to see it in the planning view? If my understanding is correct, then the current behavior is correct.

The planning view displays planning objects (or planning combinations), which is a different concept. In order to make this new MDT entry appear in the planning view, you have to create a new planning object with it in the required Planning Level.
You can achieve this by manually creating a planning object with the option "Add Planning Object" in Excel ribbon, or using the functionality Planning Object Maintenance with Key Figure Data - see our SAP Help Portal Planning Object Maintenance with Key Figure Data and Adding New Planning Objects to a Planning View for more information.

Best regards,
Matheus

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matheus,

thank you for your answer first of all. Coming back to this issue, let me clarify. I have an attribute of a product and I change the value in master data workbook or directly via Manage in master data and then I save the changes. Should the changed value be visible in my planning view? The problem is that the old value stays visible. I have cleared the metadata chache, logged out and in again but not changes.

What can be the reason for this behaviour? Shouldn't the new value be updated in the view?

Thanks for helping,

Tim

0

Hi Tim,

Thank you for the clarification!

In this case, yes, I'd expect to see the updated value of the Attribute in the planning view.

I'd suggest you clear both Metadata Cache and Reload Cache for the Master Data Workbook (see KBA 2396033). If the issue persists and no one else has any idea, please create an incident under component SCM-IBP-XLS-UI addressing this issue.

Best regards,
Matheus

0

Thank you for your quick response, the reload cache for the master data obviously does something because when I have changed the value and press the reload master data cache, and then open the planning view again, it gives me an error saying that the in the attribute is a data mismatch and the view does not open.

The error message:

Attribute value 'Test value' is unknown due to data mismatch.

Please try cleaning the metadata cache.

Unfortunately, cleaning the cache again does not help.

Any ideas still on that?

Thank you,

Tim

0

Hi Tim,

This is a more complex issue. It might be caused due to inconsistencies in the backend.

Please create an incident under component SCM-IBP-XLS-SRV and we will investigate it.

Best regards,
Matheus

1
Akhilesh Agarwal Apr 11 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi Tim,

In case you have not tried this, Check this option by the time you get response from Incident.

1> Run once "Purge Non-Conforming Data" Job and then try again.

cheers,

Akki

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded