Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to migrate to BPC 10.1 environment to BPC 11?

Apr 08 at 08:13 PM

115

avatar image

Currently we have BPC 10.1 standard (Consolidation), and we want to migrate to BPC 11, for this we will migrate the ERP and BW to S / 4, but I would like to know if it is possible, to migrate the BPC 10.1 environment to the BPC 11? I remember that when going from BPC 10.0 to BPC 10.1 the transaction UJBR was used and there were no problems, I want to know if it is possible to do this, or to make a new environment in BPC 11, almost starting from scratch.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Apr 09 at 06:19 AM
2
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

so conversion of BPC standard to BPC 11.0 should be possible with UJBR. Do you know what would happen to the InfoCubes, DSOs and MultiProviders that form the basis of the BPC 10.x model, are they automatically converted to ADSOs or Hana Composite Providers when executing UJBR in the BPC 11.0 system?

About embedded: could you use ADSOs in a BPC 10.1 embedded model (instead of InfoCubes)?

Thanks and best regards, Christoph

0
Yogesh Patel
Apr 09 at 03:14 AM
1

Hello,

If you look in to PAM you will able to find information.

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/pam?hash=s%3DBusiness%2520planning%26o%3Dmost_viewed%257Cdesc%26st%3Dl%26rpp%3D20%26page%3D1%26pvnr%3D67837800100900008134%26pt%3Dg%257Cr

You will able to upgrade as per PAM

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded