Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to get the selected members from Geo map and filter another chart in Design studio?

Apr 07 at 08:19 PM

50

avatar image

It is not possible to use the getselectedmembers with respect to the geo maps but the other way round is possible. Below are the conditions.

Both data sources are using the same query.

DS_1 - Infochart

DS_2 - Geo map

DS_1.setFilter("COUNTRY", GEO_MAP_2.getSelectedMember("COUNTRY")); DS_2.setFilter("PRODUCT", INFOCHART_MPG.getSelectedMembers("PRODUCT"));

Is there a work around for this scenario?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - are you trying something similar to this: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/12/17/trying-what-is-new-in-sap-lumira-designer-2.1/ where you can filter down on the maps?

Are you using Lumira Designer 2.1 or which version of Design Studio?

In case I am not following, can you share screen shots so the community can help you better?

0

Hi Tammy.

Thanks for your quick response. I am using Design Studio version 1.6 SP5.

Basically I am trying to select multiple countries from a map and this multiple selection must be passed on as filters to the 2nd data source. As this would reflect the bar chart's data. Currently only the last selected member is passed on from geo map to bar chart.

But I am able to select multiple values in bar charts and have them reflected in maps perfectly. This is because of the script i've mentioned in the question i.e getselectedmembers is not available for geo maps.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Apr 08 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi Ashwin,

I can confirm that getSelectedMembers() IS NOT supported for the Geo Map component in Design Studio 1.6. However, if you upgrade to Lumira Designer 2.1, getSelectedMembers() IS supported for the Geo Map component.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for the info Mustafa. I hope we move to Lumira soon to address this issue.

Best regards,

Ashwin

0
Sam Helwig Apr 10 at 05:51 PM
0

If you are suck on an older Design Studio version for now, third-party mapping tools such as Visual Crossing support the API for getting the selection directly. You can download a free trial from the App Center to see if it meets your needs.

--Sam

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Sam. I will check that out,

Regards,

Ashwin

0