Skip to Content
-1

SD Billing Document Number Ranges

Apr 06 at 12:06 PM

130

avatar image

Hello SD Guru's

My clients requirement is like he has four billing type for export he want it to have separate invoice series for each billing type but with same sales doc type .He want to select billing type manually in VF01 .(At the time of SO creation, we might not know the export type. So, we want to select the Billing Type, in VF01.) And he want each one billing type should have different number ranges .Can it be possible through Validation if yes please guide as i have not done validation in SD so please Revert.

Thank You In Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 06 at 01:12 PM
1

From your above post, I prefer to have different sales area atleast for Merchant Export and Deemed Export if not for all. Coming to your query, as I said already, if the users key in the correct billing document type in VF01, then system would propose the corresponding number range which can be differentiated by Number Range assignment set in VOFA. If you ask me what would be the case if the user key in wrong billing type - my answer is users have to be educated and I won't recommend to go for any user exit for such business related functionalities.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks G Laxmipathi for answer recommended customer for different sales area as he dont want user exit helps your explanation while dictating him again really Thanks.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Apr 06 at 12:28 PM
2

As long as the billing document type are different and the users would select manually while creating, there won't be any issue in having different number ranges. Just try first from your end and post here still if you face any issue.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes It is possible but i can use any billing doc type in vf01 i just want to have Export billing type which i defined as i have only one Sales doc type for export and four billing type for export viz.

Marchant Export Invoice

Regular Export Invoice

Export Invoice

Deemed Export Invoice etc

so system should give me only these four option .So will validation helps me or not.

0
i can use any billing doc type in vf01

... only if you have the corresponding copy control settings maintained and if routines and incompletion don't stop you.

IMO, it makes sense to force the users to maintain some field in the sales document once the export type is known and use the value from this field in a routine to limit the number of mistakes by users creating billing documents with incorrect type.

Still, how can it be that the export type is unknown at the time of order creation? Is there no possibility to determine this via some business rules or it is always on per case basis (out of the system)?

0

Since you have 4 unique Billing Types you can have one unique Number Range assigned to each of these Billing Types.

So where is the issue?

0
Matthias Aigner Apr 06 at 12:27 PM
1

Hi Anklesh,

you can use USEREXIT_NUMBER_RANGE (Include RV60AFZZ) for this. There you can assign the number range depending on any criteria. In your case, it would be FKART.

Kind regards

Matthias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is possible through User Exit but i need to be sure it if it is possible through configuration .

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Apr 08 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi,

When does the user know that in which of the following category the delivery document falls before creating an Invoice?

Marchant Export Invoice
Regular Export Invoice
Export Invoice
Deemed Export Invoice etc

If the volume of Invoice creation is high then manually selecting billing type during invoice creation is not a good option to follow. It should be automated. As correctly suggested by Veselina Madam, based on field value of the sales document, you may automate Invoice creation via User Exit.

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

He has only one sales doc for export and he don't want to create many and he assigned it to all sales area while creating order the person is different at the time of billing the person or user is different he knows which kind of export that is so buisenss process follows that ways in their company .

0
He has only one sales doc for export and he don't want to create many 

If you again read my reply. I just told to enter a value within Sales document to differentiate/pick relevant billing type via user exit. I did not say to create four document types.

 at the time of billing the person or user is different he knows which kind of export that is so buisenss process follows that ways in their company 

Would you please confirm that which method has been finalized to process this scenario?

1
Kamlesh Kumar Arya

They are going with conventional method manually selecting billing type in vf01 each having different number ranges .They don't want to go with user-exit.

0

Hi Anklesh,

Thanks for updating!

Regards

Kamlesh

1
Typewriter TW Apr 08 at 07:00 AM
0
Marchant Export Invoice

Regular Export Invoice

Export Invoice

Deemed Export Invoice etc

I am going into the fundamental design. Why 4 billing types for export?

Maybe everything can be set up with one Export billing type. So many billing types...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

+ User manually selecting (in some cases changing the default billing type to some other) this manual step will create bill with incorrect billing type. How does business solve this issue, when incorrect bill type is used?

0

that's what problem is the user must have billing type of export only as only one sales doc type for export and 4 billing type for export so he should have pop up for only export invoice at vf01 not other one and among them he should select one .

0