Skip to Content
0

Credit Memo Request status after cancelling the Credit Memo

Apr 06 at 08:27 AM

76

avatar image

My query is that when I cancel a Credit memo, my Credit Memo Request status go back to OPEN. Therefore, it always appear in the Billing due list.

How can I change the status of the Credit Memo Request to COMPLETED, after cancelling the Credit memo.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Answer provided by Tao Sun was the correct answer. I resolved my issue by following his solution.

Further, the guideline provided by Lakshmipathi was very valuable.

Therefore I would like to close this thread and mark the question as answered.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tao Sun
Apr 06 at 08:46 AM
0

You may consider set reason for rejection in credit memo request. Make sure this reason for rejection has BIC= X set.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Tao,

Thank you for your prompt reply. Yes, I tried it and it works.

But I would like to know whether there is a way to achieve this without doing a configuration change through OVAG.

If not, I will go with this solution.

Thank you.

Sanath.

0
Dissanayake Sanath

Whenever you add any post to your original query, please do so under "Comment" and not under "Answer", as you were not answering to a query but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Also, the member to whom you were responding will not be notified if you respond under "Answer". Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment.

1
Dissanayake Sanath

Check whether any standard Reason for Rejection is available with check box marked for BIC in OVAG so that you can make use of that.

0

Dear Lakshmipathi,

Thank you for your valuable feedback. Sorry for the inconvenience and will follow the steps as you suggested.

Regards.

Sanath.

0

There are no standard Reason for Rejection with BIC tick box marked. All are empty.

Thank you.

Sanath.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 08 at 06:41 AM
0

From Business side what is happening?

Authorized person from the company has removed the billing block and Finance department / Invoicing department has created CNote. Now you are cancelling the CN why?

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear TW,

In fact, the Finance Dept want to cancel it.

0