Skip to Content
0

MRP behavior with planning calendar

Apr 06 at 07:07 AM

35

avatar image

Dear Mr. Caetano Almeida,

Greetings! Hope you are doing good.

This Question is related to the thread "https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3577436", it is clear that the PDT for the external planned materials are in calendar days and not based on factory calendar.

Also would you please clarify that when MRP switching from backward scheduling to forward scheduling will it consider the start day as a Non-working day? For example, 13.02.2018(Tuesday) is the date where MRP needs to plan a schedule line with PDT of 30 days (No GRP or any other cushions) and with delivery cycle as Tuesday. Now, MRP is running @ 13.01.2018(Saturday) but MRP did not start scheduling on 13.01 rather it started from 15.01 and proposes 20.02 as delivery date with Exception "30: Reschedule in" Is this a standard behavior? Thanks for your reply in advance.

Regards,

Chinna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Apr 06 at 01:25 PM
0

Hello

Even though your requirement is on a non-working day, MRP pushes it to the next working-day during net requirements calculation. Therefore, it starts the scheduling on 15.01.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chinnaveerappan Muthiah Apr 09 at 05:52 AM
0

Dear Mr. Caetano Almeida,

Greetings!

Thanks for your clear replies.

Regards,

Chinna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chinnaveerappan Muthiah Apr 11 at 07:07 AM
0

Dear Mr. Caetano Almeida,

Greetings!

Is there any OSS notes available explaining the MRP will not start the forward scheduling in a non-working day.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded