Skip to Content
0

Dunning in ISU

Apr 05 at 10:20 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have a requirement to avoid printing dunning letter for specific dunning level and dunning procedure(And based on some custom fields set for a business partner, if he has opted for a paperless account) when FPCOPARA is scheduled.Instead an email will be triggered.

we using print workbench and configured a smartform to print dunning letters after FPCOPARA.

Currently i am checking at the user exit include provided at the application form and raising an exception at the form to stop sending the form to spool.

But can anyone suggest a cleaner way of doing this?

requirement is to suppress sending the form to spool for specific dunning procedure/Dunning level ad some custom considerations.

I was looking at the EVENT 705 But after a bit of research i found that it will not trigger for my correspondence type '003'.Any idea how can we suppress creation of spools? and what would be the best place to implement it?

Tagging few people who tried to help me last time.

any help appreciated.

Thanks & regards,

Anjan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Apr 08 at 08:33 PM
0

Hi Anjana,

There are multiple ways to handle your requirement-

The best way would be to enhance EVENT 704, to populate the custom parameters along with Dunning Procedure and dunning level in the ENTID1 to ENITD4 and the corresponding value in data1 to data4 field in the correspondence container (DFKKCOH) for each of the items.

Now while executing FPCOPARA, the above fields are available under the custom selections in the User parameters tab to filter out only those scenarios for which you want to generate spools only.

I am not sure, whether you are using the same PWB for generating Spools and email.

If no, then you can use the application form also in FPCOPARA as a segragating factor splitting in to spools

Hope it helps

Thanks,

Amlan

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your response Amlan.

Yes we are using PWB to generate the spools.We are sending emails using PI because we have a third party set up to create Templates and emailing services.

I hope you can advice me on a Event where i can write the call to proxy to send email and set a parameter to stop the spool creation.

I looked at the event 704. i could not figure of how i can stop spool creation if my conditions are met.

Can you throw some light on this.Thanks,

Cheers,

Anjana Rao

0

Anjana,

Spool Creation is done by execution of FPCOPARA, which is picked from the correspondence container table DFKKCOH.

Now there are two options-

(a) Either you only populate the records which are picked in the FPCOPARA, and you don't to use any filtering criteria, or

(b) You populate each and every record in correspondence container table DFKKCOH with some field marking and then you the custom selection in FPCOPARA to filter them out, so that the spool is created only for those scenarios.

For both the options, you have to enhance EVENT 704.

In addition for the second option, In FPCOPARA, you can leverage the following custom selections to filter out the records for which you want to create spools

Now these data fields can be field in the table DFKKCOH using event 704.

Hope it clears your query.

Thanks,

Amlan

fpcopara.png (44.9 kB)
1
Former Member

Thanks for your response Amlan,

This Helped a lot.

But to decide if i have to avoid spool creation i need to do many table look ups and dynamic decision if that Bp will get a Emial insted of letter.So i believe i cant use additional prams to filter out:-(

I would use that logic inside event 704 to decide emai? or spool?

if i have to send an email and avoid spool can i just have a condition to not to trigger the FM ISU_PRINT_DUNNING_CC inside event? will that make the process complete? as in populating the print date?

Cheers,

Anjana Rao

0

You have to customize at some point of time- whether its at the up stream dunning process or at the correspondence process.

If your requirement is not create any entry for the email part in the Correspondence part (DFKKCOH), then I would suggest you to customize ISU_DUNNING_PR_CORR_CONT_0350 by incorporating the custom logic, which gets triggered during dunning activity and assign it to the dunning activity type.

Performing this will only populate the entries in DFKKCOH for which you require a spool.

Thanks

Amlan

1
Former Member
Amlan Banerjee

Thanks again Amlan.

is their no easy way approach for this?

Actually we dont want to filter out the ones which does not need spools.we want them to run exactly like prints but an email would be sent and spool would be suppressed..

Thanks you for your patience.

Cheers,

Anjana

0

If you want to populate it in the DFKKCOH table, then you have to segregate them so that its not picked;

So we come back to the initial proposition to enhance 704 to populate custom parameters along with Dunning Procedure and dunning level in the ENTID1 to ENITD4 and the corresponding value in data1 to data4 field in the correspondence container (DFKKCOH) for each of the items.

Thanks

Amlan

1
Former Member
Amlan Banerjee

Thanks again for your response. I have it populated and i have values of DPDL in ENTID1 and ENTID2.

I can apply logic to determine if it needs email or Spool.

Should i conditional call/Not call ISU_PRINT_DUNNING_CC? Based on logic?


Thanks,

Anjana Rao

0

I didn't understood your question on conditional call/Not call ISU_PRINT_DUNNING_CC?

1
Former Member
Amlan Banerjee

Thanks for your response.

While debugging i found out that Fields you mentioned earlier are filled.

So if i am customizing the event 704 to add my logic, should i just call ISU_PRINT_DUNNING_CC for all the runs which needs a spool and for the ones which needs a email i would not call FM.

Thanks for your advice.

fields.png

event-704.png (91.2 kB)
fields.png (5.0 kB)
0

Yes Correct.

Thanks,

Amlan

1
Former Member

Thanks for your help.I will go with this approach.

Cheers,

Anjana Rao

0
Ivor Martin Apr 08 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi,

Perhaps you can explore using Event 775. You would have configure a Correspondence variant to trigger Dispatch Control "MAIL" to trigger an email. Then place your custom logic/rules in event 775 to do accordingly.

I hope this helps,

Regards,

Ivor Martin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your response Ivor.

0