Skip to Content
1

Approve Requests app does not fetch workitems

Apr 05 at 07:59 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, everyone!

Objective:

  • Consigure a tile for a certain workflow task.

Servers::

  • Back-end: ECC 6.0 EHP7
  • Front-end Gateway 7.40

Scenario definition (GW)

1. Task definition Scenario

  • Scenario Identifier: Z00_REQ_COMPRA_PM
  • Technical Service Name: /IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING
  • Version: 2
  • EntitySet External Name: Task
  • Property External Name: TaskDefinitionID
  • Default Sort by Property: CreatedOn
  • Quick Act: Marked

2. Assign Consumer Type:

  • Desktop
  • Mobile
  • Tablet

3. Task Definition for Scenario:

  • SAP System Alias: RFC TRUSTED (the same used for MyInbox app, which works fine)
  • Task Tipe: TS99900072 (chosen from PFCG->workflow-> task)

Tile's configuration (GW)

  • ServiceURL: /sap/opu/odata/IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING;v=2;mo/ScenarioCollection?$filter=key%20eq%20'Z00_REQ_COMPRA_PM'
  • Semantic Object: WorkflowTask
  • Action: displayInbox
  • Parameters: scenarioId=Z00_REQ_COMPRA_PM

Aditional Info:

  • The tile counts is correct, but it does not show my workItems.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 14 at 11:24 AM
0

I wish it was working.. But might be easier to build an entire solution than try to fix it

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Did you raise a ticket to SAP ? May be they can help check on the configuration.. Thanks.

Regards,

Tejas

0
Tejas Chouhan Apr 06 at 03:34 AM
0

May I ask, why are you still using old version of approval app. Please use My Inbox v2.0, which is the latest version and is applicable to your system landscape.

My Inbox Configuration Help.SAP

Regards,
Tejas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tejas,

I've followed your recommendation but I've got a similar error.

  1. My Inbox: loads all the workItems from all tasks
  • Service URL: /sap/opu/odata/IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING;v=2;mo/TaskCollection/$count/?$filter=Status eq 'READY' or Status eq 'RESERVED' or Status eq 'IN_PROGRESS' or Status eq 'EXECUTED'
  • Semantic Object: WorkflowTask
  • Action: displayInbox
  • Parameters: allItems=true

2. My specific tile: Counts correctly but does not load the workitem nor gives me a console error

  • Service URL: /sap/opu/odata/IWPGW/TASKPROCESSING;v=2;mo/ScenarioCollection?$filter=key%20eq%20'Z00_REQ_COMPRA_PM'
  • Semantic Object: WorkflowTask
  • Action: displayInbox
  • Parameters: scenarioId=Z00_REQ_COMPRA_PM

1.png (80.4 kB)
0
Former Member

My Inbox configuration

2.png (114.0 kB)
0
Tejas Chouhan Apr 10 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Guilherme,

The count you see comes from the workflow inbox specific to task id. So the task id is configured fine in Scenario definition.

For My Inbox, you have to configure scenario specific tile. Currently all items are fine and coming.

Use scenario specific configuration. Can you show the scenario definition configuration in SPRO, mention system alias properly. Most of the time, issue can be of system alias.

Regards,
Tejas

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That's the configuration on my GW front-end server (SPRO-> Scenario Definition):

3.png (33.8 kB)
0

Can you try adding backend system alias and see ?

Also you need to do below steps :

To configure a task and decisions, follow the steps below in the back-end system where you maintain your workflow template.

  1. In Customizing for SAP NetWeaver, choose Start of the navigation path Gateway Serivce Enablement Next navigation step Content Next navigation step Workflow Settings Next navigation step Maintain Task Names and Decision Options End of the navigation path
  2. Fill in the Step Name table as described below and save your entries:
    • Workflow ID: Enter the ID of your workflow template.
    • Step ID: Enter the task step from your workflow template.
    • Icon MIME Repository Path: Leave this field blank.
    • Step Description: Enter the task name.
  3. Select the entry in the Step Name table and choose Decision Keys in the navigation panel.
  4. Add and define your decision options in the Decision Keys table as described below and save your entries:
    • Key: Enter the decision key.

      Decision keys are numeric and sequential and correspond to the position of decision options in the Workflow Builder. Enter the first decision option with key 1, the second decision option with key 2, and so on.

    • Icon Mime Repository Path: Leave this field blank.
    • Decision Text: Define the label of the decision option.

      This name is displayed on the application screen as a button label. The proposed length of the decision text is maximum 14 characters. Decision texts longer than 14 characters will not fit to the device screen.

    • Comment On: If you want to make it mandatory for the user to add a comment when executing a decision, select this checkbox.
    • Nature: Here you have the following options:

    • Select POSITIVE for the approve type decision option.

      The decision option is displayed either as a green pushbutton or in a gray popover (depending on the space available) on the detail screen of the application.

    • Select NEGATIVE for the reject type decision option.

      The decision option is displayed either as a red pushbutton or in a gray popover (depending on the space available) on the detail screen of the application.

    • Leave the field empty for multiple decision options.

      The decision options are displayed either as gray pushbuttons or in a gray popover (depending on the space available) on the detail screen of the application.

      Note

      If the step type for the workflow task is not User Decision, implement BAdI /IWWRK/BADI_WF_BEFORE_UPD_IB. For more information, see App Extensibility: My Inbox


    • Source : https://help.sap.com/fiori_bs2013/helpdata/en/41/fd595461fce630e10000000a44538d/content.htm?no_cache=true

0
Former Member

I've followed the steps, but still got the same result.

Ps: The BAdI was implemented following this:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/08/fiori-my-inbox-step-6-implement-the-badi-for-updating-the-decision/

1.png (123.3 kB)
0

I hope you are using my inbox and not approve requests. Check if the UIXCA01 is at what SP level ? also IW_PGW

0
Former Member

UIX01CA1 Release 100 SP - 6

IW_PGW Release 100 SP - 9

0

Hi,

For MyInbox 2.0, you should check this : Release 200

Software Component VersionUIX01CA1 200 - SP 0004 and IW_PGW 100 - SP 0008
0
Former Member

I took this from my application. It's actually 1.6, isn't it supposed to work?

version.jpg (16.1 kB)
0