Skip to Content
0

report error

Apr 05 at 08:13 PM

23

avatar image

This is the error we are getting for a report, any suggestions.

Caused by: com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.lib.ReportSDKException: Can not create temp file---- Error code:-2147215357 [CRSDK00000615] Error code name:internal at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.PrintOutputController.controllerExportInternal(PrintOutputController.java:280) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.PrintOutputController.export(PrintOutputController.java:152) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.PrintOutputController.export(PrintOutputController.java:130) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.report.application.PrintOutputController.export(PrintOutputController.java:113)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Apr 05 at 09:21 PM
1

Hi Rajan,

Thanks for the replies.

to save to disk try reportClientDocument.saveAs(name,path);

If you can open this report without prompts and have all of the correct data, then there's not likely anything wrong with your code. If you are missing a param value or get prompted for anything when opening (not refreshing) then focus on the code covering the area which is not quite right (ie setting params, formulas etc).

For filesystem access and writing temp files, check three places:

  1. the properties of the RAS Server will specify the directory used for creating temp files. Make sure you see temp files getting created here.
  2. The temp folder for the account that your application is running under (ie System user on a web server or a specific user's temp folder if the application is running under a specific user's context.) Ensure this user has read/write permissions on the temp folder.
  3. make sure the user that your app is running under has write privileges to the folder you are exporting to, though at this point I don't think your application has gotten this far.

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Paulsen
Apr 05 at 08:20 PM
0

Hi Rajan,
What version of CR are you using?

What is the line of code throwing the exception?
It appears you are exporting so ensure that the application has permissions to write to the location you are exporting to as well as the temp directory.

If you try a SaveAs instead of export and save as a Crystal report and open it, does it contain all of the correct saved data?

Additionally, does the report have parameters and are the values being set prior to export?

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajan Dhanapal Apr 05 at 09:07 PM
0

Hi Daniel, Please find my answers.

What version of CR are you using?

14.0.5

What is the line of code throwing the exception?

InputStream inputStream = outputController.export(reportExportFormat);

It appears you are exporting so ensure that the application has permissions to write to the location you are exporting to as well as the temp directory.

is there a way to find out temp directory that the crystal server is using.

If you try a SaveAs instead of export and save as a Crystal report and open it, does it contain all of the correct saved data?

we are generating report on the fly not sure how to save it with API.

does the report have parameters and are the values being set prior to export?

Yes, we are setting the required parameter before calling export.

Thanks for you help.

Rajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded