Skip to Content
0

Rename SAPService supported?

Apr 05 at 08:38 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

we have a customer request for renaming the user SAPService<SID>, because of their naming conventions. I've searched for a while, but haven't found any actual information, if SAP supports this action or not. And if they would, I don't have an idea how to perform the renaming.

I assume it would take a lot of actions to have a clean rename? So just renaming it in the AD wouldn't be enough, right?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manuel Garcia
Apr 06 at 12:47 PM
5

Hi,

SAP does not support the usage of alternative users than SAPService<SID> and <SID>adm. It is mentioned in SAP Note 2273782.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imtiaz Karedia Apr 05 at 03:10 PM
1

I don't think this is supported. An exception will have to be made in your organizational conventions if you have to run SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Apr 12 at 12:56 PM
0

This is not supported.

The user SAPService<SID> gets its environment from <SID>adm. If you run a SAP service under different users, for example Local System, you have to take care of the environment. That's just one problem. Your SAP instance will start with different user credentials, but later on, for example in TMS (transport management) you will run into problems.

Do not rename this user.

Best regards,

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Voce Jun 19 at 08:36 PM
0

no.

It is not possible. Tell the customer to change his naming convention.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded