Skip to Content
1

Crystel Reports 13 sp 21 - 22 Runtime won't install on Windows XP

Apr 05 at 03:56 PM

223

avatar image

trying to install Crystel Reports 13 sp 21 and sp 22 Runtime on windows XP

i had .net framework 4.0 and every microsoft visual c++ from 2005 to 2015 installed

but the runtime installer keep gives me this error


also tried after installing .net framework 3.5 but still the same error

screenshot-22.png (163.0 kB)
screenshot-23.png (140.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 05 at 10:03 PM
-1

Hi Ahmed,

Not sure why you could not find the Platform link:

Related Content


Related Documents

All Reference Material on help.sap.com for CR for VS

Crystal Reports for Visual Studio Licensing

SAP Crystal Reports, Developer Version for Microsoft Visual Studio – Supported Platforms

It's not our place to list everything that is not supported. We only list things we currently support.

For current Windows OS's that Microsoft supports here's a link:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/13853/windows-lifecycle-fact-sheet

For Windows XP here's the link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsforbusiness/end-of-xp-support

Support for XP ended in 2014.

Since we are heavily integrated into the Windows OS's when Microsoft ends life for their products so do we.

For support for VS 2017 it's not supported on Windows XP either:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/visualstudio/productinfo/vs2017-system-requirements-vs

Windows 7 SP 1 is the lowest version it supported.

Windows is not that expensive, time to tell your users to upgrade to something that is support for Security reasons alone... MS is not fixing any security holes in XP anymore, and it had a lot of them...

I don't recall what the last version we supported on XP, I assume anything released in 2014 would still work, not supported but may work for you

Good luck

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 05 at 03:59 PM
-1

See the support platform link on the download WIKI page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Windows XP is no longer supported because Microsoft no longer supports it.

Time to upgrade to Windows 10.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmed Mohamed Apr 06 at 01:14 PM
0

I was talking about the runtime specifically not the sdk i thought the pdf in the link was taking about the sdk only because it said it's for developer at the first few lines https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/f871031e-757c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

I know that visual studio 2012 and later is not supported on xp also the last version of crystal reports i tried and works fine on xp was 13sp12 but i am afraid if i use the sp21 or 22 sdk with visual studio 2017 to make my reports it won't work on xp even if crystal reports 13sp12 runtime was installed

also my clients know about XP doesn't care and use their computers offline all the time

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 06 at 01:19 PM
0

Runtime and SDK is the same thing are they not?

You can use that file attached to the Download WIKI to revert the version, it may help.

Look in the install logs and see what it is missing, typically it is missing a dependency when the install fails. FileMon on our files may show you what is missing.

Then your only option is to not update to VS 2017 since SP 21 was the first version to support it.

I understand your situation but we can't go back and add earlier CR for VS releases to VS 2017 support for one person.

We can only support current platforms, it would be a waste of Resources supporting something that is no longer supported by a third party.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmed Mohamed Apr 05 at 09:51 PM
0
  1. no, they are not
  2. there is no mention of something like that in that page or on any other page on the website, i am searching for 3 days now until i decided to test it myself and i thought it might work be cause it clearly support .net framework 3.5 which run perfectly on XP.
  3. from the being of the installation it should of told me that the OS is not support anymore and why bother to support .net framework 3.5 and 4.0 if your not going to support XP
  4. i searched for that log file in every possible place i can think of and i couldn't find it where is it?
  5. what is the latest version of crystal report that support windows XP and can i still be able to work with it from the VS 2017 i can't simple force my clients to upgrade their OS ?
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmed Mohamed Apr 09 at 02:48 PM
0

also tried Crystal reports 13 SP 1 to 19 runtime all install and works fine on windows XP

i think your installer for the runtime from 20 to 22 is the broken one and not a supported platform issue

also sp21 and sp22 32bit doesn't install on windows 7 x32 rolls back on writing the registry phase but install on windows 7 x64 and windows 8.1 and 10 x32 normally

7 x32 as administrator

7 x32 as normal user


image.png (625.7 kB)
image-1.png (708.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmed Mohamed Apr 10 at 02:12 PM
0

using CR13_19 solved all of my problems with the help of

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0" />
  </startup>
<runtime>
  <assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportSource" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>    
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.Shared" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.Web" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CubeDefModel" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>    
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
    <dependentAssembly>
      <assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/>
      <bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>
    </dependentAssembly>
  </assemblyBinding>  
</runtime>

without upgrading the reports from CR2008 or the project assemblies

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Apr 11 at 05:35 PM
0

There was an issue with Windows 7 32 bit in SP 21, SP 22 should be fine.

For Other current OS's don't use the xml file.

And you are upgrading from CR for VS 2008 ( 10.5 ) you should recompile using the new version of CR for VS.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i will test sp21 and sp22 again, thanks

i don't know what you mean by "For Other current OS's don't use 'the xml file'." if you mean the stuff in the app.config/web.config to reference the crystal reports dll files, i am already using it and it works great from xp sp3 to windows 10 FCU with crystal reports 13 sp 19


for upgrading my CR 10.5 reports that's what i am planning to do on the long run but for now openning more than 200 reports just to close it to upgrade is a pain it will happened in the end while editing them and i did recompile

0

i redownloaded the runtime from the wiki the error still there with the 21 and 22 installer

image-2.jpg (83.6 kB)
image-3.jpg (92.5 kB)
0

1904 is a MSIExec error and usually means it's missing a dependency.

I think the problem is you have CR 10.5 from VS 2008 installed.

Try removing it from VS install first.

Also, your XML file is telling the app to use 10.5 runtime, it's not capable of doing a lot of stuff SP 21 can do.

Don

0

it's newly installed Windows 7 x32 on Virtual machine also tried to update it throw windows update installed dot netframework 4.7.1 and Microsoft visual c++ from 2005 to 2015 and the same error

despite the fact the same file install fine on windows 7 x64 under the same conditions

so there isn't any CR 10 or any other versions of CR installed on the system

also the problem is with installing the runtime in the first place on windows 7 x32 not on how it works or what it can or can't do

0
Don Williams
Apr 19 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Ahmed,

OK to clarify, since its a new Windows 7 32 bit image you don't need the xml file in your project:

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true"><supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0" /></startup><runtime><assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1"><dependentAssembly><assemblyIdentity name="CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine" publicKeyToken="692fbea5521e1304" culture="neutral"/><bindingRedirect oldVersion="10.5.3700.0" newVersion="13.0.2000.0"/>

...

You also must be using SP 22, SP 21 had an issue with Windows 7 32 bit noted in this KBA - 2553621Use Google to find it.

So try this:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/223300/how-to-enable-windows-installer-logging

See what msiexec logs show as the issue other than the 1905 error, it's likely a problem registering any COM dll's.

And I recall there were issues with msiexec on Windows 7, see if this helps:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/6c6a8b45-d2a7-4fd9-940e-41dd9e77fb7e/windows-installer-corrupted?forum=w7itproappcompat

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

all the errors in the runtime setup log file

https://pastebin.com/BAAkhRTP

and yes ignoring all of the 1905 errors it's a problem with registering a COM

also after updating the same OS to the latest version from windows update and trying again the runtime installer complete successfully

0
Don Williams
3 days ago
0

Great, glad you got it installed.:

"also after updating the same OS to the latest version from windows update and trying again the runtime installer complete successfully"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded