Skip to Content
0

HANA WEB IDE

Apr 06 at 08:48 AM

76

avatar image

Hi All, We are currently exploring the SAP HANA Web IDE as a replacement for Hana Studio.

In Hana Studio there is an option to Refactor->Move procedures and packages. I cannot find a similar option in the Web IDE.

I have tried with Cut/Paste, but it will not activate the procedures because the path in the procedure is still the old path.

How can I achieve the Refactor->Move option in the Web IDE?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Apr 06 at 10:36 AM
0

In the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA no such refactoring tools are available so far.

Regards,
Florian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the information Florian

0
Thomas Jung
Apr 10 at 05:39 PM
1

Actually this is a new feature in HANA 2.0 SPS 03 version of the Web IDE for SAP HANA. When you paste the Calculation View, there is a dialog asking you if you want to rename and adjust references (basically the same thing as the older Refactor/Move option).


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded